Observation of defects induced by non thermal equilibrium processes and their control used by microwave absorption of free carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30271597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Tomohisa  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60386810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASUMI Masahiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60261153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作製 / 評価技術 / マイクロ波フリーキャリヤ吸収 / 少数キャリヤ実効ライフタイム / 高圧水蒸気熱処理 / パッシベーション / 酸素プラズマ酸化膜 / A10_x薄膜 / AlOx薄膜 / 光誘起フリーキャリヤ / マイクロ波吸収 / キャリヤライフタイム / キャリヤ再結合 / キャリヤ拡散 / 水蒸気熱処理 / レーザ加熱 / ソーラーセル / キャリヤ再接合
Research Abstract
Equipments for measuring carrier density and minority carrier effective lifetime τ_eff induced by illumination with continuous and multiply-periodic pulses at 635 and 980 nm were developed. Decreases in τ_eff in the cases of plasma, laser heating treatment, and substrate cutting were observed using the equipments. Their analysis conclude marked increases in marked increase in the surface recombination velocity. Moreover, high pressure H_2O vapor heat treatment, microwave oven heating and amorphous silicon formation decreased the density of carrier recombination defects.