Study of high efficiency tandem type solar cells usinga low cost and an energy-saving process
Project/Area Number |
22560293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takamasa 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90020479)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 静電スプレー堆積法 / タンデム型太陽電池 / 薄膜太陽電池 / カルコパイライト半導体 / 太陽電池 / CuInS2 / In2Se3 / In2S3 / ZnO誘明導電膜 |
Research Abstract |
This research was aimed to develop high efficient solar cells (SC) using a low-cost and an energy saving process. We selected CuInS2(CIS) and γ-In2Se3as candidate materials for tandem type SC, since this combination is expected to have the highest theoretical conversion efficiency. It was found that the electrical properties of these materials can be controlled by the proper selection of impurities. The CIS pn homo-junction SC and the γ-In2Se3/CIS hetero-junction SC were fabricated on the basis of these results. The maximum efficiency was about 1%. Though the tandem type SC is not achieved, the important and basic results have been obtained for the realization