New functional properties of IV based compound semiconductors of by structural modifications and application to thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Hirokazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tamotsu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70023322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリサイド / 熱電素子 / 結晶成長 / 自然エネルギー / ナノ構造制御 / 酸化 / メカニカルアロイング / 焼結体
Research Abstract
IV based compound semiconductors were grown by mechanical alloying technique and other methods. The crystalline structure and their solid state properties of the compound are were characterized. Especially, the crystalline structure of cubic-CaxSi (x~4) was mainly examined by XRD, STEM with EDS, and its solid state properties were characterized by IR transmission spectrum, XPS, TG-DTA, Raman spectroscopy. It was demonstrated that new solid state properties of the compound were obtained. In addition, the temperature dependence of Seebeck coefficient and Resistivities of the compound was measured for the thermoelectric application. Moreover, the structural modifications are under investigation using the following nanostructure fabrications; metastable hexagoal-MoSi2nanosheets, CrSi2 nanowire bundle and dendrite structures, Mg2Ge, Mg2SiGe rods, and so on.