Development of analysis technique for ultra-shallow junction in next generation MOSFET by MEIS-TOF-ERDA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABO Satoshi  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 助教 (60379310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Mikio  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
WAKAYA Fujio  大阪大学, 極限量子科学研究センター, 准教授 (60240454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組成分析 / 飛行時間計測 / 弾性反跳粒子検出法 / Time-of-Flight (TOF) / Elastic Recoil Detection Analysis (ERDA) / 中エネルギーイオンビーム / 軽元素分析 / イオンプローブ / ERDA(弾性反跳粒子計測法) / TOF(飛行時間計測) / 低エネルギーイオン注入 / トロイダル静電アナライザ / SSRM / TEA(トロイダル静電アナライザ) / SSRM(走査型拡がり抵抗顕微鏡)
Research Abstract
An elastic recoil detection analysis (ERDA) technique with a toroidal electrostatic analyzer (TEA) for an energy analysis and a time-of-flight (TOF) technique for a mass separation was developed for an analysis of the ultra shallow junction in shrunk semiconductor devices required in the international technology roadmap for semiconductors (ITRS). Three standard samples were measured with the developed medium energy ion scattering (MEIS)-TOF-ERDA system with high mass resolution and high count yield. The results indicate that the depth resolution required in the ITRS can be realized by the developed MEIS-TOF-ERDA.