Study of Quasi-ballistic Electron Transport in Silicon NanodotArray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nobuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70239614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体 / シリコン / ナノ結晶 / 量子輸送 / ミュレーション / トンネル / 弾道輸送 / インパクトイオン化 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A model to describe the underlying physics of high-energy ballistic electron emission from a porous silicon diode consisting of nanometer-size Si nanodot (SiND) is presented. The model is based on an atomistic tight-binding method combined with semiclassical Monte Carlo simulation. It well reproduces essential features of experimental findings. The model is extended to be applicable to metal-semiconductor diodes consisting of SiND films. Strain effects on avalanche multiplication in a one-dimensional SiND array have been theoretically studied. Larger carrier multiplication factor is observed under compressive strain condition. Impacts of atomic disorder on avalanche multiplication have been theoretically studied. The disorder lifts the degeneracy of the energy levels and reduces the impact-ionization threshold. This leads to a larger carrier multiplication factor in the disordered SiND array compared to an ideal SiND array without disorder or strain.