Study of introduction of asymmetry artificial pinning centers and improvement of superconducting characteristics for realization of superconducting rectifying device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naoyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00222232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20272635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 臨界電流 / 磁束ピンニング / 人工ピン / 非対称 / 微細加工 / Nb 膜 / Nb膜 / 超伝導材料 / ピンニング / 量子化磁束 / Nb / 整流素子
Research Abstract
When the current flow through a superconductor, the Lorentz forces will act on the vortices and make them move. The pinning centers are irregularly introduced into the superconductor, resulting in a symmetric pinning potential, which is not anisotropic according to the direction of the Lorentz force. If it is able to generate asymmetry in the pinning potential, it becomes possible to produce a superconductor with an anisotropic critical current density according to the flow direction of the current. Therefore the realizations of new rectifying superconducting devices are expected. In order to investigate the critical current properties for the superconducting device using asymmetric artificial pinning centers, triangle-shaped patterns were introduced as APCs in a 0.5-μm-thick Nb film by using a lithographic technique.