Implementation of neural network function to neuron-type conducting polymer and its characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaharu  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00127911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHORI Haruo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70249861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords導電性高分子 / ニューロン型導電性高分子 / ニューラルネットワーク / シナプス構造 / 有機半導体デバイス / シナプス機能 / 有機半導体 / 電子デバイス / 電気電子材料 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
The conducting polymers with neuron-like pattern have been polymerized and can be connected to make a network. The neuron like device or neural network device can be fabricated if three functions are added to the network of conducting polymer: I. Multilayer, II. Non-linear V-I characteristics(threshold function)), III. Weight (i.e. conductivity) control by using signals that pass in the paths of the network. In this research, the methods to add three functions have been investigated. AND and OR logical circuits have set up by a single neuron-like conducting polymer. Furthermore AND logical circuit of multilayer network has been built up by the error correcting learning method.. Synapse-type conducting polymer has been estimated as a synapse-function device using diffusion method and cross potential method. Dopant as Neurotransmitter has been injected and transmitted by diffusion and migration during a gap as synaptic cleft.