Development of ZnTe based heterostructure for improvement of efficiency of pure green LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Mitsuhiro  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60109220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tooru  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20325591)
SAITO Katsuhiko  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン応用研究センター, 助教 (40380795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsZnTe系材料 / ヘテロ接合 / 純緑色LED / 結晶評価 / アニ-ル効果 / 純緑色LED / アニ-ル効果 / アニール効果
Research Abstract
For ZnTe and Zn_Mg_xTe, the main results on p-type doping by means of metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, annealing treatment in nitrogen gas flow and so on were briefly summarized as follows. We reviewed our recent research results on the development of ZnTe LEDs. For ZnTe, the electrical and optical properties versus source transport rate, VI/II transport rate ratio and so on have been clarified with and without annealing treatment. P-type doping of Zn_Mg_xTe layer with a high carrier concentration has been obtained by using tris-dimethylaminophosphorus, similar to the case of ZnTe layer. The post-annealing is very effective in obtaining p-type conductive Zn_Mg_xTe for the layer grown under a Te-poor condition. On the other hand, Zn_Mg_xTe layer is characterized by a high compensation ratio for the layer grown under a Te-rich condition, even after annealing treatment. Similar tendencies are also found in P-doped ZnTe layers.