Morphological control of conductive polymers based on node number control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ONODA Mitsuyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80128785)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面電気化学現象 / 導電性高分子 / 電解重合 / 電解重合反応機構 / 成長形態制御 / 節点数制御 / フラクタル / 重合条件 / 電気化学的重合 / ポリピロール / 分子情報通信システム / 生体エレクトロニクス材料 / 電気化学的重合法 / 形態制御 / 生体親和性 / 環境安定性 / ニューロン素子 / 電気化学敵集合 / 神経刺激電極 / 親電子置換カップリング反応 / ラジカルカップリング反応
Research Abstract
Conductive polymers are a strong contender for making electronic circuits. The growth pattern in conductive polymer synthesis by the electrolysis polymerization method was examined. The growth pattern is deeply related to the coupling reaction of the radical cation and the deprotonation reaction following it, and changes suddenly depending on the kind and concentration of the supporting electrolyte and the solvent used. That is, when the electrophilic substitution coupling reaction becomes predominant, the three-dimensional growth form is observed and when the radical coupling reaction becomes predominant, the two-dimensional growth morphology is observed. In addition, the growth pattern can be comparatively easily controlled by changing the value of the polymerization constant current, and it is considered that the indicator and development for biocircuit research with neuron-type devices made of conjugated polymers was obtained.