Liquid-phase deposition of carbon nitride using electrochemical procedure and feasibility to low-k insulating films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Hideo  東海大学, 産業工学部, 教授 (80269109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAMO Mika  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323270)
ANDO Toshihiro  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, ナノ物資ラボ, グループリーダー (80343846)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒化カーボン / 液相合成 / 層間絶縁膜 / low-k / 大面積化 / 低誘電率材料 / 組成分析 / 低誘電率
Research Abstract
The carbon nitride (CNx) is electrochemically synthesized by applying a DC bias voltage to Si substrates immersed in acrylonitrile (CH2CHCN). In this work, a large area deposition of low-k CNx film has been attempted using improved apparatus and deposition parameters. Continuous, uniform films containing mostly C and N are grown on Si wafers as large as 100 mm in diameter. The power consumption required to form the CNx films on 100 mm Si wafer was 16 W, suggesting that it is estimated to be 250 W for the deposition on 400 mm wafer. The relative dielectric constant k of the CNx films can be reduced to 2.4 by optimizing the deposition parameters such as the bias voltage and film thickness. These results demonstrate the scalability for the liquid deposition process of the low-k insulating layer onto large-scale Si wafers used for ULSI production.