Study and application of s-d hybridization in the superconducting InN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INUSHIMA Takashi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20266381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / InN / 半導体超伝導 / 高温超伝導型相転移 / 磁気プラズマ反射 / 磁気抵抗効果 / マイスナー効果 / InN / 超伝導 / s-d混成 / アンダーソン定理 / BCS超伝導 / 高温超伝導 / 2種類の電子
Research Abstract
The superconductivity of InN with low carrier density near the Mott transition shows two types of superconducting transitions. One type occurs in the electrical conduction and in Meissner effect simultaneously, which is similar to that observed in high Tcsuperconductors. The other is BCS-type superconductivity with the superconducting gap similar to that of metal In. The structure of the Fermi surface is investigated measuring magneto-plasma reflection and magneto- resistance at low temperatures. The results show that there are two types of electrons in the conduction band. In order to explain the two types of superconductivity, a model of residual carriers consisting s- and d-electrons caused by a strong s-d coupling in the valence band is presented.