Research on creation of photo-receptive device by using retinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITACHI Seiko  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (40339768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光受容材料 / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / 視物質 / レチノイド / 交互吸着 / キトサン / 外部量子効率 / 光受容デバイス
Research Abstract
We have studied to create a practical device using retinoids (retinal, retinoic acid and retinol) in the human eyes which respond to light with extremely high speed and in high efficiency. These functions are realized by assist of opsin. In order to mimic this mechanism, we fabricated laminated mono-molecular film of retinoic acid and chitosan by using a layer-by-layer self-assembly process. The external quantum efficiency of the photocurrent response of biophotonic devices that use retinoids was realized.