Development of Lateral Field Emission Type Light Emission Devices using Phosphor/ZnO Complex Nanorods Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (90343631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATE Takashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60078300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / ナノロッド / 電界放出 / 発光 / カソードルミネセンス / 横方向 / 電気・電子材料 / 光源技術 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The potential of a novel light emission device based on fieldemission phenomenon was studied. This device uses the array composed of the complexnanorods which prepared by coating phosphor on ZnO nanorods. An electric field islaterally applied to the array. The electrons emitted from a cathode electrode causedcathode luminescence while the electrons move through ZnO NRs array. Although theapplied voltage to obtain luminescence was several kV, operation current was below1mA. This light emission device have shown promise for low power consumption.