Attempt of application of half-metal granular to spin transistor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Mutsuko  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00115677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電子材料(半導体) / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / 超誘電体 / 有機物 / 絶縁体 / 超伝導体 / スピントランジスタ / グラニュラー膜 / ハーフメタル / トンネル伝導 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
The granular films consisting of a ful-Heusler CFAS alloy and Al2O3 exhibited a large MR ratio of about 18% at room temperature. This value is the largest value ever reported for magnetic metal-insulator granular films. It was suggested that the large MR ratio was obtained owing to the existence of granules with L21 or B2 phases, which exhibit high spin polarization. This result showed the possibility of the application of the half-metal to the granular films.