Band-gap states and quality analyses of AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 准教授 (60394722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IROKAWA Yoshihiro  物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (90394832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 窒化物半導体 / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 / AlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造 / 半導体欠陥準位 / 結晶成長 / スイッチング特性 / 欠陥準位 / 残留炭素 / MOCVD結晶成長 / フォトキャパシタンス / DLOS / 電流コラプス / イエローバンド / MOCVD
Research Abstract
In conventional AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures grown by MOCVD, the C impurity incorporation was enhanced with decreasing the growth temperature of the GaN buffer layer between 1120 and 1170℃. Concurrently, deep-level defects became dense at2.07, 2.80, and 3.23eV below the conduction band, presumably attributable to Ga vacancies and shallow C acceptors in the GaN buffer layer. Among them, the 2.80 and 3.23eV levels are found to be strongly responsible for the carrier-trapping phenomena in the AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures.