Development of functional carbon materials with graphene and application to energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Kyoichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90224229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Tomoyuki  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (80263961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Yonjyun  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料 / 炭素材料 / 透過電子顕微 / エネルギーデバイス / 電気・電子材料 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at preparing grahpene, analyzing the structure, and applying it to energy device materials. It was proved that high resolution transmission microscopy and image processing of 2 dimensional fast Fourier transform could be an alternative procedure of selected area electron diffraction in the microscopic area. Carbon nanotubes loaded with metal particles were observed by 3 dimensional transmission electron microscopy. The metal particles combined selectively with the defect part and edges of hexagonal carbon layers. Data for preparing of functional materials were obtained.