Development of deterioration diagnosis technique for polymer insulating materials using surface roughness and temperature dependences of the hydrophobicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Tetsuro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10155525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / シリコーンゴム / がいし / 撥水性 / 劣化診断 / 表面温度依存 / 表面粗さ依存 / 画像解析 / 表面自由エネルギー / 温度依存性 / 表面粗さ効果 / 水滴立体形状
Research Abstract
Using temporal changes of water repellent indexes during the formation of water droplets, this study develops new assessment techniques of polymer insulators in initial surface degradation processes. In particular, the surface degradation diagnostic accuracy is greatly improved by comparing the different roughness and also the different temperature positions on the specimen surface. The three-dimensional measurement of the shape of water droplet for the evaluation of contact angle without contact to the specimen surface is developed. From the perpendicular direction of the specimen, the positional information of light that reflected on a water droplet can evaluate the contact angle and height of the water droplet.