Development of Oxide Crystal Thin Films Growth Technique for Reducing the Effects of Base Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGE Satoru  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (10221483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Takehiko  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50257408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / エピタキシャル / 機能性 / 結晶 / 成膜技術 / 熱処理 / 成膜技
Research Abstract
We present a method for the growth of oxide single crystal thin films on an amorphous substrate. At the first, we investigated growth of a cerium substituted YIG (Ce:YIG) single crystal film on SiO2 substrate. This method is consisted of two steps. The first step was the deposition of an amorphous film of CeY2Fe5O12 on a SiO2 substrate by RF-magnetron sputtering. The second step was crystallizing the film by raising its temperature to around 600 ?C in a vacuum or in argon (Ar) gas. A single crystal film of Ce:YIG was obtained after this thermal treatment. For the thermal treatment process to work, a small chip of GGG plate was placed on top of the film. Before contact with each other, the chip, the surfaces of the chip, and amorphous film were refreshed by Ar plasma. The surface refreshing process was decisive for single crystal growth.