Study on efficiency enhancement of next-generation CIGS thin film solar cell by sequential evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60191235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / 三元化合物 / カルコパイライト型 / 連続成膜法
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate a next-generation CIGS thin film solar cell, the preparation conditions of the sequential evaporation method using ternary compounds were examined. CIGS thin film solar cell with a high Ga content by controlling the Ga2Se3 addition in the second step was fabricated and demonstrated open circuit voltage Voc=550mV, short circuit current density Isc=23.8mA/cm2, fill factor FF=0.55 and efficiency η=7.25%. This value was updated our previous performance. Moreover it was possible to improve the open circuit voltage by adding Na2Se and In2S3.