Study of spin-transfer torque MRAM using thermal assistnce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所 (2012)
Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80023323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60151742)
KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料 / メモリ / 磁性薄膜 / 磁気トンネル効果 / 磁気メモリ / 磁気ランダムアクセスメモリ / 磁気トンネル接合 / 熱アシスト磁化反転 / 希土類-遷移金属 / GdFeCo / TbFe
Research Abstract
Heat-assistance of the MRAM cell during the writing is considered to be effective to reduce the critical current density for the spin transfer torque (STT) switching. We fabricated giant magneto-resistance films with GdFeCo memory layers and investigated their STT switching aiming for the application to the thermally assisted MRAM. We also fabricated perpendicularly magnetized tunnel junctions with TbFe layer which has a large perpendicular anisotropy and low curie temperature. In both experiments we found that heat assistance is effective to reduce the current density for the STT switching.