Examination of 3D-matrix superconducting micro-strip lines and its application to filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40124557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 超伝導フィルタ / バンドパスフィルタ / 高耐電力フィルタ / 積層エピタキシャル / 窒化ニオブ薄膜 / 高温超伝導 / 無線通信 / ドライエッチング / 高温超伝導薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長 / 積層膜 / YBCO
Research Abstract
The power handling capability of superconducting filters made by micro-strip lines is small, therefore, the filters cannot be used to the transmitting filters. The limit of power handling capability of filters is caused by the current concentration at the outer edge of a micro-strip line. Therefore, it is very important to reduce the current concentration on the outer edge of a micro-strip line. In this project, we examined the improvement of power handling capability of the filters made by the 3D-matrix micro-strip lines. The 3D-matrix micro-strip line filters were made by following process. First, we made a three-layered film, NbN-AlN-NbN by reactive dc magnetron sputtering. Then the filters were patterned using a conventional photolithography technique. The micro-strip lines were etched by dry etching to divide into the narrow lines. We measured a power handling capability of the filters, and found that the value increased by about 3.1 dB compared with that of the conventional micro-strip line filter. This means that current flowing along the outer edge of the 3D-marix micro-strip line(3D-SMSL) is less concentrated than in the conventional micro-strip line. The 3D-SMSL is useful to increase a power handling capability of a filter.