Basic study of high-density nanowire memories by using ferrimagnetic multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Ryuji  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292477)
HASEGAWA Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60334158)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気メモリ / ナノワイヤ / スピントランスファートルク / 磁壁移動 / 電流誘起時壁移動 / 磁壁移動型メモリ / フェリ磁性体 / 閾値電流密度 / 高密度化 / 積層構造ナノワイヤ / 電流誘起磁壁移動 / 積層構造
Research Abstract
In order to reduce a critical current density in nanowire memories based on spin-transfer torque effect, the effect of material parameters on the critical current density has been investigate. In order to realize high-density bit, the effect of nanowire structure on recording density has also been studied. As a result, the redction of the saturation magnetization is an effective way to reduce the critical current density, and we have proposed that a ferrimagnetic material near the compensation composition is a strong candidate for the low current operation. Moreover, we have proposed the bilayer nanowire consisting of a granular layer and a continuous layer to achieve high-density bit further than that of single-layered nanowires.