Development of Ultra-Wideband (UWB) Bandpass Filters forHigh Speed Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MA Zhewang  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40282909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yoshio  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00008830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無線通信 / マイクロ波 / 超広帯域フィルタ / マイクロストリップ共振器 / マイクロストリップ線路 / マルチモード共振器 / パラレル結合伝送線路共振器 / リング共振器 / 準ミリ波 / フィルタの合成理論 / 超広帯域 / UWBフィルタ
Research Abstract
In this study, the synthesis theory and design method of ultra-wideband (UWB) bandpass filters (BPFs) using microstrip multi-mode resonators, stub-loaded resonators, ring resonators, and parallel-coupled transmission line resonators are developed. A number of compact and low-loss UWB BPFs are designed, fabricated, and measured. These filters show wide passband, sharp skirt property, wide stopband with large attenuations, and meet well the UWB spectrum mask issued by the Federal Communications Commission of USA or by the Japanese government.