A study of high-efficiency low-distortion cascode power amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoichiro  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授 (90336826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30333892)
本城 和彦  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90334573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONJO Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90334573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高周波 / 電子回路 / 電力増幅器 / カスコード回路
Research Abstract
We proposed a new cascode circuit with independently biased transistors, which makes possible stable dc operation and independent setting of transistor operating modes. In consequence, the circuit can realize high-efficiency and low-distortion power amplifier. Microwave power amplifiers with the proposed configuration consisting of GaN HEMTs was first designed and fabricated. Also, 2 GHz-band power amplifier MMICs using InGaP/GaAs HBTs and GaAs pHEMTs were tried. These amplifiers realized high-efficiency and low-distortion performances, as expected.