Development of guided-wave optical sensors with a micromechanical structure and its design support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Masashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90213644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10143752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKKUNI Hiroyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教 (90547829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 光導波型センサ / 光集積回路 / マイクロマシン / 光導波路 / MOEMS / 設計 / MOEMS
Research Abstract
In order to establish design guidelines for guided-wave optical sensors with a micromechanical structure, sensitivity dependences on waveguide position, diaphragm dimensions and so on were determined by theoretical and experimental examinations. Also, regarding an effect of squeeze-film air damping in guided-wave optical microphones, damping ratio was found to increase as air-film thickness decreased, similar to the rough theoretical prediction. Moreover, for guided-wave optical pressure and flow sensors, desktop and web applications to design waveguide and diaphragm were developed, based on our theoretical and experimental results of each sensor.