Fabrication of InSb-based high-speed and low power devices on Si by using surface reconstruction controlled epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORI Masayuki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (90303213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA Koichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (90301217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsInSb / 表面再構成制御成長法 / ALD / quasi-pseudomorphic QW-MOSFETs / ヘテロエピタキシー / MOSFET / Al2O3 / SOI / ヘテロエピタキシャル / Al_2O_3 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / MOSダイオード / FET / Si(111)基板
Research Abstract
InSb has attracted much interest for application of ultra-fast and low power devices. To realize the InSb-based FET, we prepared the quasi-pseudomorphic quantum well MOSFETs, in which the thin InSb layer was grown on Si(111) substrate by using surface reconstruction controlled epitaxy,, and 10- 30nm-thick Al2O3 layer was deposited on the InSb layer. As the results, our quasi-pseudomorphic QW-MOFET device with 15nm-thick InSb layer, gate length of 5μm and gate width of 40μm showed high transconductance of 63mS/mm.