A study on real-time image recognition SOC with affine motion segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Masayuki  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 講師 (30324106)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像分割 / パターン認識 / 画像認識 / SOC
Research Abstract
This study proposes a novel image recognition algorithm for general purpose with high accuracy. We also develop an SOC based on this algorithm with real-time performance. The SOC consists of a general purpose CPU and a processor dedicated to affine motion segmentation. The processor divides an image into regions corresponding to objects captured in stereo images. The processor calculates gradient image moment to estimate a parallax between regions of an identical object in the left and right images. The CPU classifies objects with SVM (Support Vector Machine). The SVM uses the image gradient moment again as an image feature for recognition. Then the motion segmentation processor tracks objects with affine motion model estimation using an image of the next time. Image recogniton by the SOC is applicable to many applications such as vehicle detection and tracking. The chip area of the SOC is 4.1 mm square. The operating frequency is 94 MHz. The processing throughput is VGA 91 fps.