Robustness against delay variations and design optimization for datapath circuits with post silicon timing tuning mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mineo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00185935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集積回路 / 製造ばらつき / セットアップ・ホールド / タイミング・スキュー / 高位合成 / タイミングテスト / 資源割り当て / PDE調整 / PDE / 製造後チューニング / タイミングばらつき / クロック・スキュー / 順序彩色 / ILP
Research Abstract
LSIs suffers variations during fabrication process, and timing fault due to those variations is one of the biggest problems for current and future advanced LSIs. Timing skew tuning after fabrication (Post Silicon Skew Tuning) is a key technology to overcome such timing problem and to draw the best possible performance of individual chip. Register transfer level design optimizations of LSIs with PSST mechanism and skew tuning algorithms together with optimized timing test schedule have been developed in this project.