Project/Area Number |
22560328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroshi 豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (30324495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKAHARA Akihiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00230912)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 発光デバイス / 希土類元素 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / イオン注入 / ヘテロ構造 / AlGaN/GaN / 2次元電子ガス / 2次元電子ガス |
Research Abstract |
Novel three-terminal light emitting device based-on rare-earth (Eu) implanted AlGaN/GaN high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) structure by ion-implantation process was investigated. In luminescence spectra by current injection of the fabricated device, clear peaks suggesting luminescence due to the transition of innershell in rare-earth were confirmed. For system application of this light emitting device, their fabrication process and optical confinement were investigated. Potential for radiation hard light emitting device because of unipolar luminescence device was also investigated.