Enhancement of liquid cluster ion beam intensity for application in semiconductor industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
RYUTO Hiromichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20392178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA H. Gikan  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90135525)
TAKEUCHI Mitsuaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10552656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細プロセス技術 / 液体クラスター / シリコン / アセトン / 半導体基板加工 / 酸化膜形成 / エタノール / 照射損傷 / 半導体加工 / クラスター
Research Abstract
The liquid cluster ion beam apparatus was modified to realize applications of the liquid cluster ion beam technique in the industry such as the semiconductor industry. An intense water cluster ion beam with a beam current density of approximately 3 μA/cm2was obtained. The sputtering yields of silicon and PMMA induced by water cluster ions were large. The modification of the apparatus enabled the usage of acetone as the cluster source material. An acetone cluster ion beam was produced without using helium as a support gas. The sputtering yield of silicon induced by the irradiation of an acetone cluster ion beam was large.