Development of Simulator for Transient Electrothermal Properties of Nanoscale Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Yoshinari  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70294022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70239614)
WATANABE Takanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00367153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランジスタ / 熱伝導 / シミュレーション / MOSFET / シリコン / モンテカルロ法 / フォノン / 発熱 / 準弾道輸送 / FinFET / 電子 / 熱電 / 電子伝導
Research Abstract
Using a coupled Monte Carlo technique for solving both electron and phonon Boltzmann transport equations, the transient electrothermal simulator for nanoscale Si devices was developed. To this end, novel algorithms for simulating phonon transport and Seebeck effects were proposed. It has been also suggested that the simulated observations on the hot spot generation and dissipation can be practically described by the equivalent thermal circuit model.