Research on ring-oscillator-based, super-low-power, scalabletime-domain associative memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATTAUSCH Hans Jurgen  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (20291487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連想メモリ / 認識 / リング波新規 / タイムドメイン / VLSI / パターンマッチング / 電子デバイス / 集積回路
Research Abstract
A frequency/time-domain mapping concept for pattern distances wasinvestigated as a promising candidate to optimize the nearest-distance-search function of an associative memory. It could be clarified that a highly-reliable and high-speed integrated circuit solution for the fully-parallel pattern-matching problem, with scalability to small design rules and low power-supply voltage, is possible. The achieved performances in 180 nm CMOS for nearest Hamming-distance are 0.64 μW/bit power consumption and0.91 ps/bit minimum matching speed, which are 25% faster, respectively, than previously reported for digital circuits. In 65 nm CMOS further improvement to