Development of GaN pH sensor for the surveillance of cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AO Jin-ping  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40380109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordspHセンサ / 窒化ガリウム / AlGaN/GaN へテロ構造 / GaN MOSFET / 耐熱電極 / pHセンサ / AlGaN/GaN HFET / 高温動作 / AlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造 / 耐環境 / 細胞培養 / 耐環境電極
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is the development of pH sensor based on AlGaN/GaN heterostructure for the surveillance of cell culture. TiN Schottky electrode which could stand high temperature was developed using reactive sputtering. By optimizing the fabrication process of GaN MOSFET on AlGaN/GaN heterostructure which can be used as pH sensor, device with electron mobility of about 160 cm2/Vs was obtained. Through the research steps of design, fabrication, implementation and device evaluation, proper operation up to 80・C was confirmed. In the whole temperature ranges, near ideal sensitivity values were achieved.