Development of a method of buried target identification for groundpenetrating radars using features extracted from some different signal spaces
Project/Area Number |
22560333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Kohichi 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10264277)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | センシング / 地中レーダ / 地雷探査 / 非破壊検査 / 探査 / 信号処理 / 特徴抽出 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an identification methodof buried objects for ground penetrating radar systems. In order to extract a desiredtarget response from a distorted radar signal, a technique for waveform calibration isdeveloped and applied to measured radar signals. The results show that the radar signalsare well reconstructed and the target responses included in the signals are successfullyextracted. This indicates that the developed method is significant and essential tofeature extraction for subsurface target identification.