Study on optical fiber fuse for applying new processing technology and for clarifying safety
Project/Area Number |
22560335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Makoto 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10508401)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光ファイバヒューズ / 光散乱特性 / 検出 / 停止 / JIS / IEC / 光検出 / インターロック / FDTD法 / 安全指針 |
Research Abstract |
Recently the optical power in optical fiber is being increased to achieve an efficient transmission network by increasing the optical signal channel number by using a high power optical fiber amplifier and Raman amplification. This has led to increased concern about the damage caused by the fiber fuse (FF) phenomenon, which can occur in single mode optical fiber delivering a high optical power of over a few watts. In this research, I study the following two items. 1) To reveal the safety about the scattered light by FF, for the person who work in the fiber-optic-communications field. 2) To find out the application of the fiber which has the damage by FF.