Project/Area Number |
22560336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO Yoshihiro 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80264836)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / メタ・マテリアル / Sort wire pair / 導波管 / 磁気的共振周波数 / フォトニック結晶 |
Research Abstract |
Dielectric rod arrays in a metallic waveguide alter the propagation modes and group velocities of electromagnetic waves. We focus on TE_10-to-TE_20 mode converters and investigate the variation in their behavior with frequency. In this investigation, a mode converter is proposed that passes the TE10 mode at frequencies lower than 2f_c, and converts the TE_10 mode into the TE_40 mode for frequencies higher than 2f_c, which is achieved by a combination of TE_10-TE_20 mode converters. A mode converter is also proposed that passes the TE_10 mode at frequencies lower than 2f_c, and converts the TE_30 mode into the TE_10 mode for frequencies higher than 3f_c. As magnetic materials are usually used for special elements, there is only limited use of software for calculating the characteristics of the magnetic materials. In recent years, an electromagnetic metamaterial which is an artificial crystal is investigated for a range of magnetic and dielectric constants. It may increase supply and demand of calculation software. In this study, we developed educational software working on .NET Framework for calculating reflection, transmission and absorption rates for dielectric and magnetic materials and help our students to understand the results in a logical way. Short wire pairs are simple metamaterial structures. This structure includes a dielectric substrate with metal strips on both sides, of which the electric and magnetic resonant frequencies can be controlled by adjusting the length of the metallic wires. However, to vary the magnetic resonant frequency requires a change in the length of the strip and another patterned photomask. In this investigation, a simple method is introduced that requires only one patterned photomask by shifting the position of faced wire pairs up and down.