Liquid-Level Sensing Utilizing Evanescent Waves Created inPiezoelectric Vibrators Operating in Trapped-Energy Modes
Project/Area Number |
22560340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Ken 東北学院大学, 工学部電子工学科, 教授 (80134021)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超音波センサ / エバネセント波 / エネルギー閉じ込め振動子 / 液面レベル計測 / 波動利用工学 / センシング / エネルギー閉じ込め / 圧電振動子 / 水位計測 / 等価回路解析 / 計測工学 / 先端機能デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 厚みたて振動 / 厚みすべり振動 |
Research Abstract |
The measurement of liquid level on the millimeter scale or less has become an important subject in biological and chemical fields. As an alternative to the well -known pulse-echo method, we have presented a new technique that employs a piezoelectric thickness vibrator operating in a trapped-energy mode for detecting a small-scale variation in liquid level. The variation in the electric conductance G with the liquid level has been observed by experiments and also by theoretical analysis using an equivalent-network model, and the feasibility of the sensing device is confirmed.