Study on low-loss surface acoustic wave sensor installed in sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Mitsutaka  工学院大学, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 教授 (00407157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弾性表面波 / SAW、センサネットワーク / 弾性表面波センサ / SAW センサ / ZigBee / センサ / 低損失弾性表面波 / センサ・ネットワーク / SAW / 低損失SAW / 水素漏洩 / 温度補償 / センサネットワーク / ガスセンサ
Research Abstract
We have studied a novel SAW gas sensor for odors from patients or in sickrooms and hydrogen-gas leakage from future fuel-cell cars. The developed sensor will be installed in sensor network. The use in a garage as sensor nodes must guarantee large temperature range from -40 to 80 °C, which requires the self-temperature-compensation characteristics as an essential feature. Moreover, the sensor nodes must operate over couples of years under a single battery, which requires very low-power consumption and very low-loss characteristics for SAW sensors. In this study
(1) we achieved the self-temperature-compensation characteristics which removed the limitation for piezoelectric crystal substrates such as a Quartz substrate;
(2) we developed a new lattice-circuit type low-loss sensor consisting of SAW resonators which could make it possible to be included in sensor nodes;
(3) in order to increase the sensing sensitivity we proposed a double-reflection type SAW resonators which had effectively expanded the interaction areas reactive to sensing gas. Experimental and simulation results are presented.