Resistance Reduction of Ultra-fine Copper Interconnects by Annealing in Supercritical Fluids or with Electromigration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuyoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10433765)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集積回路配線 / 半導体超微細化 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / ナノカーボン / グラフェン / 集積回路プロセス / 超臨界流体 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 微細構造制御 / 熱処理方法 / 電子散乱 / 低抵抗化
Research Abstract
Ultra-fine copper (Cu) interconnects used for integrated circuit are composed with fine crystal Cu grains. In this study, new annealing methods for enlargingthe grain sizes which lead to less scattering of electrons at the grain boundaries and the reduction of interconnect resistance. It was found that annealing in supercritical fluid (SC annealing) or under current stress (EM annealing) can enhance the grain growth by cleaning effect of supercritical fluids on Cu surfaces and electromigration (EM) effect, respectively. It was also found that an anisotropic grain growth along the current direction was obtained by EM effect with EM annealing. The obtained results will lead to the reduction of interconnect resistance and improved reliability.