Development of Ultra Small Scale, Tunable RF Circuit using Metamaterial Technology
Project/Area Number |
22560345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 左手系 / 共振器 / Q値 / 群速度 / 周波数可変 / マイクロストリップ線路 / MEMSスイッチ / 櫛形容量 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we proposed a meta-material based stub resonator utilizing negative-order resonance mode, with compact size and frequency tunability. The compact resonator sizes less than 1/3 of conventional half-wavelength stub resonators. We demonstrate that the slow group velocity of the left-handed waves enhances the unloaded-Q of the resonator by a factor of 2 or more. As a result, the loaded-Q, controlled by the left-handed reactive elements, can be arbitrarily increased without incurring significant insertion loss as in the case of conventional right-handed stub resonators. The physical mechanism of the distinct features is discussed based on measured and simulated results.