Quantum Corrected Simulation of III-V MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hiroki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60339132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinsuke  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (30434038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIII-VMOSFET / III-V族化合物半導体 / 量子補正モンテカルロシミュレーション / バリスティック伝導 / 量子輸送 / CMOS ロードマップ / III-VMOSFET / III-V族化合物半導体 / 歪バンド構造 / CMOSロードマップ / MOSFET / InGaAs / InP
Research Abstract
The ability of the nano-scale MOSFETswith various III-V channel materials is investigated by using the quantum-corrected Monte Carlo (MC) simulation. The InGaAs channel shows the largest injection velocity v , because of the smallest electron effective mass inj m*. However, the average velocity vsis decreased by the alloy scatteringand the electron reinjection fromthe drain. Meanwhile, the gate capacitance Cgis smallest, and then the electron density n b becomes smallest. In the GaAs channel, the Lvalley conduction occurs because of the narrow Γ-Lvalley separation. Then, nbbecomes larger, but vinjbecomes smaller. The InP channel shows the smallest v because of the largest inj m*. However, the electron reinjection is less pronounced. Meanwhile, because of the largest Cg, n b becomes largest. Eventually, the InP channel shows the largest drain current Ids. The cutoff frequency fTof the nano-scale HEMTs with various III-V channel materials is also estimated as a indicator of high-speed capability.