High Efficiency Field Electron Source Using Diamond Nanopowders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Tomomi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電界放射 / ダイヤモンド / 微粒子 / 仕事関数 / 実効仕事関数
Research Abstract
The field emitters consisted of diamond nanopowders with sharp edges were fabricated and their field emission properties were investigated. Threshold voltage at which the emission current begins to flow is one of the most important parameter of the field emitter. The threshold voltage of fabricated emitters depended on the annealing temperatures. The origin of the phenomena was thought to be that the surface condition of the diamond nanopowders was changed by the annealing. The work function of the diamond nanopowders estimated by Richardson-Dushman plots was 1.87 eV. Since this value was much smaller than that of the conventional semiconductors and metals, the diamond nanopowders was good candidate for the material of field emitters.