Development of odor sensors and odor sensing system mimicking biological olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Minoru  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20318330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Katsutoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60256807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシング技術 / 嗅覚情報処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed stable and reliable odor sensors using phthalocyanine films. The sensors could detect NOx sensitively from 1 ppb order, suggesting their application to the detection of explosives. To realize the odor sensing system which can discriminate various odors, we also attempted to construct the olfactory hardware neural network models based on the physiological experiments on the olfactory system of land slugs.