Challenge of Ultrafast All-Optical Magnetic Recording Using Localized Circularly Polarized Light Excited by Nano-Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80386002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Katsuji  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20221442)
ITOH Akiyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30318365)
ASHIZAWA Yoshito  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10453911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 計算電磁気学 / 電磁界解析 / 光直接記録 / 高速磁気記録 / 高密度磁気記録 / ナノアンテナ / 粒子媒体 / 近接場光 / 局所的円偏光 / 近接電光 / 円偏光
Research Abstract
We have designed ultra fast and ultra high-density magnetic recording system using electromagnetic simulation. Our novel system is 100,000 times faster than conventional one and recording density is over 2Tbit/inch^2. The system consists of plasmonic cross antennas to generate the localized circularly polarized light and bit-patterned media to store information. Nano antennas were fabricated and we had a success of an experiment of ultra fast magnetic recording using a femto laser pulse.