Development of polarization conversion and control devices based on periodic and waveguide structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Junji  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50174579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Jun  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318605)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI Yuu  法政大学, 大学院理工研究科, 博士後期課
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 偏波変換器 / 表面プラズモン / 周期構造 / 偏波分離器
Research Abstract
To analyze polarization conversion and control devices based on periodic and waveguide structures, we develop explicit and implicit finite-difference time-domain methods for dispersion materials. The mechanism for splitting two polarizations has been explained using the surface plasmon effect. For the waveguide-type converter, the polarization conversion is obtained with an extinction ratio of more than 15dB and an insertion loss of less than 0.5dB over a wide wavelength range of1.3 to 1.65 μm.