Study on Cost-effective and High-performance Printed Circuits at Millimeter to Terahertz Wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Futoshi  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 教授 (30195581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ / 電磁波伝送線路 / プリント伝送線路 / 情動伝送工学 / 高周波伝送線路設計 / 電磁波伝送路 / プリント伝送路 / 帯域フィルタ / 発振器 / 情報通信工学 / 高周波伝送回路設計
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop cost-effective and high-performance printed circuits at millimeter to terahertz frequency spectrums, being attracted much attentions due to exhaustion of frequency resources. To realize such printed circuit, we proposed the bilaterally metal-loaded printed transmission line and the new types of filter, antenna, and oscillator have been successfully designed and fabricated by using the low-cost FR-4 substrate at 60 GHz frequency bands.