Relative position detection of radio terminals adapting a MIMO rada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70125293)
OHGANE Takeo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教 (10271636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信 / ネットワーク工学 / 移動体通信 / MIMOレーダ / 到来方向推定 / UWB / MIMO / 位置検出
Research Abstract
In this research, the method of relative position detection oftransmission and reception terminals, i.e. realization of a multi-input-multi-output (MIMO) radar, has examined by using the MIMO system which carries multi antenna elements in both terminals. As a problem, when many terminals existed, or when a multipass wave existed, many interference waves will enter into a receiving side, and it was predicted that the position estimate became difficult. Then, the technique of the position estimate of the terminals was developed by using the broadband signals. The broadband signal is divided into multi narrow band signals. Then, a conventional direction of arrival estimation method is adopted by rising from low frequency without the influence of a grating robe to the high frequency from which high resolution is obtained