Low Voltage Operation Analog Signal Processing Circuits for Complex Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Tanimoto  北見工業大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (20322886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子回路網 / アナログ複素信号処理 / アナログ複素係数フィルタ / 低電源圧動作OTA / 可変RCポリフェーズフィルタ / 3相複素信号処理 / 低電圧動作OTA / CMOSインバータ / 素子感度解析 / 周波数シフト法
Research Abstract
Fully-differential amplifiers operable from 1V or 0.5V power supply have been designed and fabricated. They show 80dB and 35dB of gain, 10HMz and 30MHz of bandwidth by 200μW and 300μW of power dissipation, respectively. A class of three-phase active complex filter architecture that does not require common-mode rejection has been found by the author and a test chip has been made successfully with low power dissipation of 1/4 than expected. These results are useful in realizing less power consuming analog circuits.