Development of Multi-Dimensional Signal Processing Modelsand Restoration Algorithms for Degradation of Film Movies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70153004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Shunsuke  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10534076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Naohisa  慶応義塾大学, 大学院・メディア デザイン研究科, 教授 (20458938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords映像修復 / フィルム映像 / 多次元信号処理 / 雑音除去 / ディジタルシネマ / 位相限定相関関数 / 位置ずれ / 位相限定相関 / 位相変動 / 方向統計学
Research Abstract
This research analyzes fundamental properties of phase-only correlation functions for the measurement of frame displacement of old film sequences. This research also analyzes the effects of statistical phase disturbance of phase-only correlation functions on their main lobe and side lobe. The use of directional statistics for the analysis of phase-only correlation functions can show that the expectation and variance of the phase-only correlation functions due to statistical phase disturbance naturally correspond to their mean angle and circular variance in directional statistics, respectively.