Theoretical study on the feeding network for the compact terminal antenna and its application to the MIMO channel capacity enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Kenichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70292472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shigeki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50323209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMIMO方式 / アレーアンテナ / 相互結合 / マッチング / デカップリング / 放射効率 / 相関係数 / 効率
Research Abstract
A decoupling and matching network in very effective for a small terminal antenna used in a MIMO system. However, design formulas for the network elements have not been explicitly reported. We have derived the design formulas for the elements of the mesh network and succeeded in realizing the independent property of the feeding terminals of the multi-beam antenna with mutual couplings. Design formulas for the simple decoupling network composed of transmission lines and bridge susceptances have been generalized to cover the wide range of MIMO antenna. We have also presented to evaluate the MIMO antenna for the frequency characteristics of the radiation efficiencies.